Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Why do we collect your data?

In accordance with GDPR law we collect your personal data for the reasons as per listed below

  • To fulfil a contract when we are processing an order you have placed with us
  • Legitimate interests in the interests of us managing our business to provide our customers with the best service.
  • With your consent where you have agreed to us using your information for example when you enter our competitions.
  • Legal obligations like when we are required by law to share information.

 How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our social media accounts or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with updates and details of your order.
  • We may use your contact details after your order has been fulfilled, to occasionally notify you of events, products, services, news and information that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Process your account with us including, but not limited to, the payment for our products and services.

How do we store your data?

The safekeeping of your personal data is very important to us and we will take all reasonable measures to ensure it is protected in accordance with our terms and conditions and applicable laws. We will keep your data for as long as it is required for the purposes listed above. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are your data protection rights?

You have the right to view, edit or remove your personal data. You can do this by notifying us via email, on the phone or face to face and request your personal data to be modified or deleted.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for any purpose, e.g. for marketing. You can opt in or out of any marketing preferences via our website or by notifying us via email, on the phone or face to face.

Controlling your personal information – we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Further information is available at www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Infinity Jewellers website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Infinity Jewellers has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Terms

Website Terms & Conditions (Including use of cookies)

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with the be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator is acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website or the text and images herein may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Internet Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright as per the notice on the homepage. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

You may print or download to a local hard disk (or other such storage medium) extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only

You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material